Curriculum Vitae

of Sean Hottois M.F.A.

 

 

Solo Exhibitions

2015            Getting to Hope You Like Me

Invited Solo Exhibition - June 5 - July 15

Artists' Panel Selection Committee: David Birkey, Derek Decker, Dennis Hettler, Steve Shelby, Sommer Starks, Jason Swisher, Julie Wall Toles, Patricia Weiss, Rachel Griel, Karen Thompson, Paul Demaree, Mary Klopfer, Donald Osos, Josef Zimmerman, Hillary Ritch, Shad lgney

Gallery Director: Christina Rorick

Betty Fishman Gallery, Artlink, Fort Wayne, IN.

 

2014            Incomplete Lexicon

Invited Solo Exhibition - Mar. 15 - April 16

Curator: Dan Swartz

Wunderkammer Company Art Gallery, Fort Wayne, IN.

 

2005            Transmuted Perception

Transmuted Perception M.F.A. Thesis Exhibition

Hays Arts Council, Hays, KS.

 

 

Two Person Exhibitions

 

2015            Coded Vernaculars

Invited Two Person Exhibition - Sept. 2 - Sept. 24

Gallery Coordinator: Kristin Powers Nowlin

Curator: Justin Henry Miller

River Campus Art Gallery, Southeast Missouri State University,

Cape Girardeau, MO.

 

 

Exhibitions

 

2017            Galex 51

Juried National Exhibition - Mar. 3 - April 8

Juror: John Bakker

Galesburg Civic Art Center galleries, Galesburg, IL.

 

The RED show

Juried Regional Exhibition - Feb. 3 - Feb. 24

Curator: Vicky Shaffer White

Raymond James Gallery, Indianapolis, IN.

 

2016            Bizarre Bazaar

Group Exhibition - Sept. 30 - Dec. 2

Curator: Dan Swartz

Wunderkammer Company Art Gallery, Ft. Wayne, IN.

 

Crescendo 25: Flights of Fancy

Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts fundraiser - Sept. 27 - Oct. 30

Curator: Judy Ferrara, Principal and Director of Judith Ferrara Fine Art Gallery LLC

LaSalle Grill, South Bend, IN.

 

Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts Faculty Exhibition

Faculty + Emeritus Exhibition - Sept. 19 - Oct. 29

Gallery Director: Joshua Miller

Arts & Education Gallery, Indiana University South Bend, South Bend, IN.

 

ArtPrize 8

Juried International Exhibition - Sept. 14 - Oct. 9

Curator: Annette Vandenberg

West Grand Neighborhood Organization, Grand Rapids, MI.

 

Members & Friends Juried Art Exhibition

Juried Regional Exhibition - Aug. 12 - Sept. 3

Juror: Chris Dokolasa

Joanne R. Goudie Gallery, Galesburg, IL.

 

artKudos

Juried International Art Competition & Exhibition – Aug. 15 - Sept. 30

Juror: David Dodge Lewis, the Barger-Barclay Professor of Fine Arts at Hampden-Sydney College

http://www.artkudos.com

 

The Art Assignment Show

Group Exhibition - Aug. 5 - Aug. 25

Curator: Lindsay Lord

Gallery 924, Indianapolis, IN.

 

Michiana Annual Art Competition (MAAC)

Juried Regional Exhibition - June 17 - Aug. 13

Jurors: Linda Walker, Claire Kovacs

Box Factory for the Arts, St Joseph, MI.

 

Studios Midwest Residency Exhibition

Invited Group Exhibition - July 22 - July 24

Artists: Teresa Audet, Moe Beitiks, Sean Hottois, Eric Ockrassa, Astri Snodgrass. Studios Midwest visual arts residency program hosted by the Galesburg Civic Art Center. Sponsored by: Illinois Arts Council Agency, Blick art materials, & The Box

The Box gallery, Galesburg, IL.

 

Whimsey Show

Juried Regional Exhibition - May 6 - June 30

Juror: Brian Byrn, curator of the Midwest Museum of American Art

Fire Arts, Inc., South Bend, IN.

 

ZOOM!

Juried Regional Exhibition - May 3 - May 27

Curator: Kelly Wantuch

Meridian Street Gallery, Indianapolis, IN.

 

2016 National Juried Art Exhibition: Art + Science

Juried National Exhibition - Mar. 28 - May 13

Juror: Lily Simonson

The Gallery at Indiana University East, Richmond, IN.

 

Welcome Race Fans: The Arts Celebrate the 100th Running

Juried Regional Commission & Traveling Exhibition

100th Running Host Committee and the Art, Culture and Youth Committee, Committee members: Keira Amstutz (Indiana Humanities & Co-chair), Dave Lawrence (Arts Council of Indianapolis & Co-chair), Lauren George (500 Festival), Lauren Guidotti (Indianapolis Motor Speedway), Shannon Linker (Arts Council of Indianapolis), Nicole Duncan (PNC), Laura Mays (Mari Beth Smith and Assoc.), Kathleen Spears (American Pianists Association), Tanya Sovinski (IPL), Dawn DeBellis (Indianapolis Motor Speedway), Mandy Walsh (Indianapolis Motor Speedway), Lauren Coyle (500 Festival), Eric Rowles (500 Festival), Kim Gayle (500 Festival), Andy Fry (Big Car).

Curator: Lindsay Lord.

Welcome Race Fans (1)

April 1 - April 25 - Indianapolis Artsgarden, Indianapolis, IN.

Welcome Race Fans (2)

April 25 - May 11 - Gallery 924, Indianapolis, IN.

Welcome Race Fans (3)

April 24 - June 19 - (enlarged reproduction) Allison Building, Indianapolis, IN.

Welcome Race Fans (4)

May 11 - May 29 - Pagoda, Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis, IN.

 

H2O

Invited Regional Exhibition - April 1 - April 27

Curator: Kelly Wantuch

Meridian Street Gallery, Indianapolis, IN.

 

Harmony

Juried National Exhibition - Feb. 3 - Mar. 5

Curator: Libby Kimbrough

Indiana University Kokomo Art Gallery, Kokomo, IN.

 

2015           The First 40

Group Exhibition - Oct. 15 - Dec. 3

Presented by Ultreia, Inc.

LangLab Art Gallery, South Bend, IN.

 

Artprize 7

Juried International Exhibition - Sept. 23 - Oct. 11

Venue Coordinator: Eddie T.L. Tadlock, CTA - Assistant General Manager

DeVos Place Convention Center, Grand Rapids, MI.

 

Art Beat

Group Festival - Aug. 29

IUSB Organizer: Moira Dyczko

Downtown, South Bend, IN.

 

Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts Faculty Exhibition

Faculty + Emeritus Exhibition - Aug. 10 - Sept. 19

Gallery Director: Joshua Miller

Arts & Education Gallery, Indiana University South Bend, South Bend, IN.

 

Art As Artifact

Juried National Exhibition - Aug. 5 - Sept. 5

Juror: Luis Sahagun

Union Street Gallery, Chicago Heights, IL.

 

Member Show

Group Exhibition - July 24 - Sept. 1

Gallery Director: Christina Rorick

Artlink, Fort Wayne, IN.

 

5th Annual Figurative Competition

Juried International Online Exhibition - July 1 - Aug. 1

Juror: Mary Kee

Light Space & Time Fine Arts Gallery.

 

2 Year Anniversary Show

Invited Regional Exhibition - Jan. 10 - Jan. 24

Curator: Dan Swartz

Wunderkammer Company Art Gallery, Ft. Wayne, IN.

 

10th Regional Exhibition

Juried Regional Exhibition - Dec. 12, 2014 - Jan. 14, 2015

Jurors: the Artlink Artist Panel

Mirro Gallery and Sauerteig Gallery, Artlink, Ft. Wayne, IN.

 

2014           Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts Faculty Exhibition

Faculty + Emeritus Exhibition - Sept. 29 - Nov. 8

Gallery Director: Joshua Miller

Arts & Education Gallery, Indiana University South Bend, South Bend, IN.

 

Miniature!

Juried National Exhibition - Oct. 7 - Nov. 1

Juror: Robert Lait

Arterie Fine Arts, Naperville, IL.

 

Science & Art

Juried National Exhibition - Sept. 2 - Sept. 30

Juror: Rob Millard-Mendez

Arterie Fine Arts, Naperville, IL.

 

First Annual Filthy Show

Juried Regional Exhibition - Aug. 29 - Aug. 30

Juror: Cory Cravatta

Ballroom Gallery, Dekalb, IL.

 

Art Beat

Group Festival - Aug. 16

IUSB Organizer: Moira Dyczko

Downtown, South Bend, IN.

 

Flowers

Juried National Exhibition - Aug. 5 - Aug. 30

Juror: CJ Hungerman

Arterie Fine Arts, Naperville, IL.

 

Michiana Annual Art Competition (MAAC)

Juried Regional Exhibition - June 20 - Aug. 7

Jurors: Cat Crotchett, Norwood Viviano, Kathie Gartzka, Rob Gartzka

Box Factory for the Arts, St Joseph, MI.

 

Gallery collection of my work

20 individual works – April

Gallery Director: Deb Washler

Artlink, Fort Wayne, IN.

 

Regionals

Group Exhibition - Jan. 31 - Mar. 7

Curator: Edward Thornburg

Indiana University East, Richmond, IN.

 

2013            The Machine

National Juried Exhibition - Sept. 26 - Oct. 26

Juried by Jason Brammer & Jason Foumberg

Union Street Gallery, Chicago Heights, IL.

 

Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts Faculty Exhibition

Faculty + Emeritus Exhibition - Aug. - Sept.

Gallery Director: Joshua Miller

Arts & Education Gallery, Indiana University South Bend, South Bend, IN.

 

Art Beat

Group Festival - Aug. 17

IUSB Organizer: Moira Dyczko

Downtown, South Bend, IN.

 

Member Show

Group Exhibition - July 19 - Aug. 27

Gallery Coordinator: Rebecca Stockert

Artlink, Fort Wayne, IN.

 

The First 40

Group Exhibition - May 3 - June 1

Presented by Ultreia, Inc.

LangLab Art Gallery, South Bend, IN.

 

Piecemeal

Regional Invitational Exhibition - Feb. 6 - Mar. 3

Curator: Dan Swartz

Wunderkammer Company Art Gallery, Fort Wayne, IN.

 

The 4th 12x12 National Juried Exhibition of Small Scale Works of Art

National Juried Exhibition - Jan. - Feb.

Juried by Jochen Wierich, Curator of Art at Cheekwood Botanical Garden & Museum of Art in Nashville TN

TODD Art Gallery, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, TN.

 

2011            Alumni - Faculty Exhibition

Faculty + Alumni Exhibition

Gallery Director, Art Coordinator: Justin Johnson

 

Sharpie Show

Group Exhibition – June 30 – July 6

Executive Director / Gallery Director: Deb Washler

Artlink, Fort Wayne, IN.

 

2010          Alumni - Faculty Exhibition

Faculty + Alumni Exhibition

Gallery Director, Art Coordinator: Justin Johnson

Weatherhead Gallery, University of Saint Francis, Fort Wayne, IN.

 

Garrett Museum Invitational

Garrett Museum of Art, Garrett, IN.

 

Regional University Exhibition

Group Exhibition

Executive Director / Gallery Director: Deb Washler

Artlink, Fort Wayne, IN.

 

Three Rivers Fort Wayne Invitational

Regional Group Exhibition

Gallery Director, Art Coordinator: Justin Johnson

Weatherhead Gallery, University of Saint Francis, Fort Wayne, IN.

 

2009            Alumni - Faculty Exhibition

Faculty + Alumni Exhibition

Gallery Director, Art Coordinator: Justin Johnson

Weatherhead Gallery, University of Saint Francis, Fort Wayne, IN.

 

2008            Alumni - Faculty Exhibition

Faculty + Alumni Exhibition

Gallery Director, Art Coordinator: Justin Johnson

Weatherhead Gallery, University of Saint Francis, Fort Wayne, IN.

 

2007           Fore + Back

International Juried Contest - April

Coudal Partners, Chicago, IL.

 

2006           North American Graduate Art Survey

Katherine E. Nash Gallery, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN.

 

2005           Russell Original Art Review

Juried Regional Exhibition, Russell, KS.

 

Photographer’s Forum

Featured Finalist, Award of Excellence, 25th Annual College Contest.

 

 

Professional Media Work

 

2016           Broken Behaviors Game

Illustrator & Graphic Designer

South Bend, IN.

 

2014 -pres. The Exchange Whiskey Bar

Web Designer & Developer - exchangewhiskeybar.com

South Bend, IN.

 

2013 - '14   Playgroup Company

Illustration & Logo Designer

South Bend, IN.

 

2012 - '14    Wunderkammer Company

Web Designer – pro bono

Fort Wayne, IN.

 

2011 - '14   Three Rivers Festival Fort Wayne

Web Designer, Web Development

Fort Wayne, IN.

 

2010 - '12   American Advertising Federation of Fort Wayne

Webmaster – pro bono

Fort Wayne, IN.

 

2009 - '11   Artlink Visual Art (AVA) Awards

Web Form Developer– pro bono

Fort Wayne, IN.

 

2009 - '10   Fort Wayne SCCA

Web Designer & Webmaster – pro bono

Fort Wayne, IN.

 

2009          Spanicus

Web Design Consultant – pro bono

Fort Wayne, IN.

 

Artlink Gallery

Web Designer

Fort Wayne, IN.

 

2008          Merry-Go-Round Playhouse

Freelance Designer

Auburn, NY.

 

2006 - '07   Zayed University Masters Program

Identity Designer

Abu Dhabi, U.A.E.

 

2005          English Print Series

Graphic Designer - Print

Moss-Thorns Gallery of Art, Fort Hays State University, Fort Hays, KS.

 

2004          Kansas Postcard Series

Graphic Designer - Print

Moss-Thorns Gallery of Art, Fort Hays State University, Fort Hays, KS.

 

2003          Department Of Art & Design, Fort Hays State University

Graduate Assistant Graphic Designer

Fort Hays, KS.

 

Fort Hays State University Madrigal Feast

Graphic Designer - Print

Fort Hays, KS.

 

2002          Derby Dinner Playhouse

Freelance Designer

Jeffersonville, IN.

 

2000 - '03   Genlyte Thomas Group LLC

Graphic Designer / Marketing Coordinator

Louisville, KY.

 

2000 - '01   Louisville.com

Web Designer

Louisville, KY.

 

1996 - '03   FOX 41 WDRB TV

Production Assistant (video & graphics), Stage Manager (sports)

Louisville, KY.

 

 

Wearable Electronics Exhibition

 

2013          King Lear

Invited Wearable Technology Artist in a Public Performance - Oct. 17 - 20

Costume Designer: Jason Resler, Directors: Justin Amellio, Randy Colborn

Department of Theatre & Dance, Indiana University South Bend,

South Bend, IN.

 

 

Awards

 

2016         Awarded Commission

Juried Regional Exhibition titled: Welcome Race Fans – Jan. 15

Arts Council of Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN.

 

2015          Public Vote

Artprize 7: Top 100 & Top 25 Time-Based Shortlist - Sept. 23 - Oct. 11

Artprize Juried International Exhibition

Grand Rapids, MI.

 

Honorarium

Southeast Missouri State University - Sept. 2 - Sept. 24

Cape Girardeau, MO.

 

2014          Juried Award

Juried National Exhibition titled: Flowers, awarded: 1st Prize

Arterie Fine Arts, Naperville, IL.

 

Juried Award

Juried Regional Exhibition titled: MAAC, awarded: Honorable Mention

Box Factory for the Arts, St Joseph, MI.

 

2007          Juried Award

Juried International Exhibition titled: Fore + Back, awarded: Finalist

Coudal Partners, Chicago, IL.

 

2005          Juried Award

Juried International Exhibition titled: Photographer’s Forum Magazine 25th Annual College Contest, awarded: Award of Excellence

Photographer’s Forum Magazine, Santa Barbara, CA.

 

Juried Award

Juried Regional Exhibition titled: Russell Original Art Review, awarded: 2nd  Place & Honorable Mention

Russell, KS.

 

1998          Dean’s List

The College of Arts and Sciences, University of Louisville, Louisville, KY.

 

 

Grants

 

2016          Grant Recipient

Grant title: Individual Artist Program

Indiana Arts Commission, Indianapolis, IN.

 

Grant Recipient

Teaching with Technology SEED Grant (Software and Equipment for Engagement and Discovery)

Sponsored by the University Center for Excellence in Teaching (UCET)

in collaboration with Instructional Media Services,

Indiana University South Bend, South Bend, IN.

 

2015          Grant Recipient

Teaching with Technology SEED Grant (Software and Equipment for Engagement and Discovery)

Sponsored by the University Center for Excellence in Teaching (UCET)

in collaboration with Instructional Media Services,

Indiana University South Bend, South Bend, IN.

 

2013          Grant Recipient

Indiana University South Bend Faculty Research Grant – Interactive Art: New Works in a New Medium,

Indiana University South Bend, South Bend, IN.

 

Grant Recipient

Teaching with Technology SEED Grant (Software and Equipment for Engagement and Discovery)

Sponsored by the University Center for Excellence in Teaching (UCET)

in collaboration with Instructional Media Services,

Indiana University South Bend, South Bend, IN.

 

 

Collections

 

2016          Private Collection

Welcome Race Fans, Indianapolis, IN.

 

Private Collection

Individual works, Fort Wayne, IN.

 

2012          Private Collection

Howard Hughs & Paula Deen, Fort Wayne, IN.

 

 

Residency

 

2016          Artist-In-Residence

Midwest Studios

Awarded by the Galesburg Civic Art Center and Sponsored by: The Illinois Arts Council Agency, Blick Art Materials world headquarters, & The Box.

Galesburg Civic Art Center, Galesburg IL.

 

 

National Conference Presentations

 

2016          Session Speaker

Broken Behaviors: When Game Design Fails - Oct. 28

North American Simulation and Gaming Association (NASAGA),

Bloomington, IN.

 

Workshop Leader

Light Emitting Diodes in Props and Costumes - Oct. 28

United States Institute for Theatre Technology (USITT),

Salt Lake City, UT.

 

 

All Day Workshop

 

2005          Presenter of all day workshop

workshop title: “What the Blue ‘Q’ Can Do For You”

Quick Time Pro workshop – April 9

College of Arts & Sciences Department of Art, Fort Hays State University, Hays, KS.

 

 

Invited Talks

 

2016          Lecture - Presentation

Artist-In-Residence, Professional Practice - July 19

The Box gallery, Galesburg, IL.

 

2015          Artist Talk, & Lecture - Presentation

Artist Talk, & Presentation on Professional Practice - Sept. 2

River Campus Art Gallery, Southeast Missouri State University,

Cape Girardeau, MO.

 

Artist Talk

Science and Art opening reception Sept. 12

Artery Fine Arts, Naperville, IL.

 

Artist Talk

Getting to Hope You Like Me opening reception - June 5

Betty Fishman Gallery, Artlink, Fort Wayne, IN.

 

2011          Artist Talk

Sharpie Show - June 30

Artlink, Fort Wayne, IN.

 

 

Campus Talks

 

2016          Lecture – Presentation

Print 3D at IUSB
University Center for Excellence in Teaching (UCET), Indiana University
South Bend, South Bend, IN.

 

2013          Lecture – Presentation

Basic Steps of 3D Printing

Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts, Indiana University South Bend,
South Bend, IN.

 

Lecture – Presentation

Current Practice and Techniques

Communication Studies Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts,
Indiana University South Bend, South Bend, IN.

 

Lecture – Presentation

Current State of 3D Printing

Information Technology Committee, Academic Senate,
Indiana University South Bend, South Bend, IN.

 

 

Curatorial Experience

 

2016          Strange Dayz

Two person exhibition of artists Justin Henry Miller & Scott Ziegler

Assistant Curator with Josh Miller, Gallery Director - Feb. 15 - Mar. 19

Arts & Education Gallery, Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts,
Indiana University South Bend, South Bend, IN.

 

2015          Science & Art

Juror of national artwork exhibition - Aug. 18 - Sept. 30

Arterie Fine Arts, Naperville, IL.

 

2004          Kansas Postcard Series

Regional Group Exhibition of small works

Assistant Curator with Jon Russell

Moss-Thorns Gallery of Art, Fort Hays State University, Fort Hays, KS.

 

 

Catalogs & Press

 

2016          Art + Science, Indiana University East National Juried Art Exhibition

Artist Catalog, Juried National Exhibition - Mar. 28 - May 13

Juror: Lily Simonson

by Ann B. Kim Asst. Prof. Fine Arts

Indiana University East Art Gallery, Richmond, IN.

 

2015          NEXT - at the River Campus – 2015/16 Season

Coded Vernaculars - Invited Two Person Exhibition - Sept. 2 - Sept. 24

Gallery Coordinator: Kristin Powers Nowlin

Curator: Justin Henry Miller

Southeast Missouri State University, Cape Girardeau, MO.

 

NBC channel 8 Wood T.V.

ArtPrize Adventures: 7 entries tackling hot-button issues - Sept. 24

by NBC channel 8 Wood T.V. staff reporting

http://woodtv.com/2015/09/24/artprize-adventures-7-entries-tackling-hot-button-issues/

 

2014          3D Printing Industry

Human Insecurity in 3D Printed Robot Form - May 21

by Michael Molitch-Hou

https://3dprintingindustry.com/news/human-insecurity-3d-printed-robot-form-27509/

 

3D Printer World

Sean Hottois' Sculptures Use 3D Printing & Arduino to Explore the Psychology of Space - May 14

by Joe Micallef

http://www.3dprinterworld.com/article/sean-hottois-sculptures-use-3d-printing-and-arduino-explore-psychology-space

 

The Fort Wayne Reader

State of the Arts - Artlink's 2014 Members Show- Sept. 2 - Sept. 24

by Dan Swartz

Fort Wayne, IN.

 

2013          Aspire Magazine

APPtitude - Students & App Production

Ernestine M. Raclin School for the Arts, Indiana University
South Bend, South Bend, IN.

 

2012          The Fort Wayne Reader

USF Alumni and Faculty Exhibition - Jan. 5

by Dan Swartz

Fort Wayne, IN.

 

The Fort Wayne Reader

Sean Hottois, Maker of Makers - Feb. 15

by Dan Swartz

Fort Wayne, IN.

 

The Fort Wayne Reader

Summer Break Down – Jan. 12

by Dan Swartz

Fort Wayne, IN.

 

2011          The Journal Gazette

Artists’ ‘tight, meticulous’ doodles

by Steve Penhollow

Fort Wayne, IN.

 

The Fort Wayne Reader

Summer Break Down - June 6

by Dan Swartz

Fort Wayne, IN.

 

2005          Photographer’s Forum Magazine

Featured Finalist, 25th Annual College Contest

Santa Barbara, CA.

 

 

Thank You,

Sean Hottois

 

© Sean Hottois 2017